Vööbus Syriac Manuscript Collection

Vööbus Syriac Manuscript Collection


  • Countries

    India, Iraq, Jerusalem, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey
  • Date Range

    7th-20th centuries
  • Number

    15,000+ images currently scanned, most of which show two pages
  • Languages

    Syriac
  • Curator

    Dr. David Calabro, Curator of Eastern Christian Manuscripts

Catalog

The Vööbus Syriac Manuscript Collection of microfilms of partially filmed manuscripts remains a work in progress. The database holds current knowledge about the collection and is updated periodically as new information becomes available. In some cases, HMML has digitized the corresponding manuscripts and these may be available in Reading Room as digital facsimiles.

Scholars wishing to order a scan of these fragments can do so using the Manuscript Image Order Form.

Country City Repository Shelf Mark Images vHMML
IndiaPampakuda3294
IndiaPampakuda52450
IraqAlqūshGiamil271
IraqAlqūshIshoDeneh63
IraqAlqūshMar Giwargis ChurchMosul 64 222
IraqAlqūshMar Giwargis Church39
IraqAlqūshRabban Hormizd Monastery6
IraqAlqūshChaldean15184
IraqAlqūsh1633
IraqAlqūsh4312
IraqAlqūsh4517
IraqAlqūsh7066
IraqAlqūsh11247
IraqAlqūsh169233
IraqAlqūsh17667
IraqAlqūsh1809
IraqAlqūsh18410
IraqAlqūsh21221
IraqAlqūsh21483
IraqAlqūsh22725
IraqAlqūsh2287
IraqAlqūsh23267
IraqAlqūsh2354
IraqAlqūsh237129
IraqAlqūsh2392
IraqAlqūsh24097
IraqAlqūsh24273
IraqAlqūsh2538
IraqAlqūshG 41
IraqBaghdadChaldeanHaddad 17
IraqBaghdadChaldeanScher 1121
IraqBaghdadChaldeanScher 710
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate11215
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate11352
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate1279
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate191281
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate40139
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate4064
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate513144
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate6023
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate60342
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate6056
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate8028
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate100813
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate122316
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate211217
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate312216
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate51276
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate60217
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate60227
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate603359
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate603415
IraqBaghdadChaldean PatriarchateD 100 37
IraqBaghdadChaldean PatriarchateD 101 10
IraqBaghdadChaldean PatriarchateD 96 4
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate8
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate10
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate10
IraqBaghdadChaldean Patriarchate14
IraqBaghdadB 14
IraqBaghdadF 40
IraqBaghdadN 3
IraqBartellaMart Shmuni10
IraqKarkūk1133
IraqKarkūk3771
IraqKarkūkChaldean Archdiocese4936
IraqMosulChaldean8118
IraqMosulChaldean236
IraqMosulChaldean245
IraqMosulChaldean3515
IraqMosulChaldean7722
IraqMosulChaldean906
IraqMosulChaldean939
IraqMosulChaldean10327
IraqMosulChaldean1189
IraqMosulChaldean18541
IraqMosulChaldean2246
IraqMosulChaldean11217
IraqMosulChaldean312312
IraqMosulChaldean18/1 14
IraqMosulChaldeanBaghdad 7 93
IraqMosulChaldeanScher 4 4
IraqMosul13111
IraqMosulChaldean Bishopric3125
IraqMosulChaldean Bishopric10036
IraqMosulChaldean Patriarchate8718
IraqMosulMar Behnam (Monastery)149
IraqMosulMar Behnam (Monastery)1771
IraqMosulMar Behnam (Monastery)4405123
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery13165
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery27333
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery3210
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery3714
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery437
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery856
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery11049
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery14213
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery15350
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery18110
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery193103
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery24343
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery25611
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery28316
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery28753
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery29331
IraqMosulMar Mattai Monastery3025
IraqMosulMar Tuma Cath. 2
IraqMosulMar Tuma Cath. 6
IraqMosulMar Tuma Orth 124
IraqMosulOrthodox3767
IraqMosulOrthodox4217
IraqMosulOrthodox17748
IraqMosulOrthodox18225
IraqMosulOrthodox18848
IraqMosulOrthodox20975
IraqMosulOrthodox216139
IraqMosulOrthodox25433
IraqMosulOrthodox277
IraqMosulOrthodox2925
IraqMosulOrthodox36118
IraqMosulSyr 6 332
IraqMosulOrthodox Metropolitan158
IraqMosulOrthodox Metropolitan1367
IraqMosulOrthodox Metropolitan18742
IraqMosulOrthodox Metropolitan2416
IraqMosulOrthodox MetropolitanA 35
IraqMosulOrthodox MetropolitanF 4
IraqMosulOrthodox MetropolitanG 15
IraqMosulOrthodox MetropolitanH 15
IraqMosulOrthodox MetropolitanSyr 36 342
IraqMosulOrthodox Metropolitan14
IraqMosulOrthodox Metropolitan62
IraqMosulOrthodox Metropolitan2
IraqMosulOrthodox Metropolitan98
IraqMosulSt Mary Orth 11
IraqMosulSt Mary Orth 5
IraqQarah Qūsh104
IraqTell-Kaif44
IraqTell-Kaif13255
JerusalemJerusalemSaint Mark's Monastery597SMMJ 00059
JerusalemJerusalemSaint Mark's MonasterySyr 12 10SMMJ 00012
JerusalemJerusalemSaint Mark's MonasterySyr 32 15
JerusalemJerusalem3513
JerusalemJerusalem3751
JerusalemJerusalem3864
JerusalemJerusalem6010
JerusalemJerusalem863
JerusalemJerusalem8817
JerusalemJerusalem10723
JerusalemJerusalem11015
JerusalemJerusalem12910
JerusalemJerusalem15393
JerusalemJerusalem15643
JerusalemJerusalem15813
JerusalemJerusalem1598
JerusalemJerusalem16070
JerusalemJerusalem16127
JerusalemJerusalem16252
JerusalemJerusalem16363
JerusalemJerusalem18082
JerusalemJerusalem19929
JerusalemJerusalem20114
JerusalemJerusalem20261
JerusalemJerusalem2036
JerusalemJerusalem2071
JerusalemJerusalem22224
JerusalemJerusalem28413
JerusalemJerusalem2877
JerusalemJerusalemSyr 1 65
JerusalemJerusalemSyr 2 65
JerusalemJerusalem246
LebanonAtshaneh2434
LebanonAtshaneh4420
LebanonAtshaneh5519
LebanonAtshaneh8515
LebanonAtshaneh10650
LebanonAtshaneh11166
LebanonAtshaneh12556
LebanonAtshaneh14143
LebanonAtshaneh42968
LebanonSharfeh1778
LebanonSharfeh286
LebanonSharfeh3034
LebanonSharfeh385
LebanonSharfeh417
LebanonSharfeh449
LebanonSharfeh5262
LebanonSharfeh5640
LebanonSharfeh6010
LebanonSharfeh7383
LebanonSharfeh7568
LebanonSharfeh774
LebanonSharfeh786
LebanonSharfeh8028
LebanonSharfeh8144
LebanonSharfeh83259
LebanonSharfeh8633
LebanonSharfeh87144
LebanonSharfeh9612
LebanonSharfeh1054
LebanonSharfeh108213
LebanonSharfeh11511
LebanonSharfeh120112
LebanonSharfeh1422
LebanonSharfeh14323
LebanonSharfeh15113
LebanonSharfeh16210
LebanonSharfeh18134
LebanonSharfeh18330
LebanonSharfeh19410
LebanonSharfeh1986
LebanonSharfeh20520
LebanonSharfeh20712
LebanonSharfeh21316
LebanonSharfeh21817
LebanonSharfeh2212
LebanonSharfeh232125
LebanonSharfeh23426
LebanonSharfeh2357
LebanonSharfeh24916
LebanonSharfeh2522
LebanonSharfeh259142
LebanonSharfeh26857
LebanonSharfeh27128
LebanonSharfeh27220
LebanonSharfeh27476
LebanonSharfeh2824
LebanonSharfeh2942
LebanonSharfeh3020
LebanonSharfeh3048
LebanonSharfeh30536
LebanonSharfeh31050
LebanonSharfeh31228
LebanonSharfeh3207
LebanonSharfeh3223
LebanonSharfeh4607
LebanonSharfeh4772
LebanonSharfeh5213
LebanonSharfeh61549
LebanonSharfeh4386220
LebanonSharfeh4392268
LebanonSharfeh4392311
LebanonSharfeh4392526
LebanonSharfeh4392763
LebanonSharfeh4395422
LebanonSharfeh440143
LebanonSharfeh440174
LebanonSharfeh16/5 26
LebanonSharfeh19/1 15
LebanonSharfeh19/3 11
LebanonSharfehB 4
LebanonSharfehC 4
LebanonSharfehCatalogue159
SyriaDamascus17
SyriaDamascus35
SyriaDamascus4383223
SyriaDamascus4384531
SyriaDamascus438654
SyriaDamascus438693
SyriaDamascus438703
SyriaDamascus4387247
SyriaDamascus4389111
SyriaDamascus438929
SyriaDamascus4390020
SyriaDamascus439037
SyriaDamascus4390521
SyriaDamascus439251
SyriaDamascus4392662
SyriaDamascus4393112
SyriaDamascus4393211
SyriaDamascus43933118
SyriaDamascus44044122
SyriaDamascus4404549
SyriaDamascus44054398
SyriaDamascus4408263
SyriaDamascus4408937
SyriaDamascus4409012
SyriaDamascus44107185
SyriaDamascus4410946
SyriaDamascus44110111
SyriaDamascus441739
SyriaDamascus441762
SyriaDamascus44178172
SyriaDamascus441786
SyriaDamascus44179229
SyriaDamascus441794
SyriaDamascus4418035
SyriaDamascus4418122
SyriaDamascus441828
SyriaDamascus44183157
SyriaDamascus44184139
SyriaDamascus44185238
SyriaDamascus441878
SyriaDamascus4418821
SyriaDamascus441894
SyriaDamascus12/25 Set 1168
SyriaDamascus12/25 Set 237
SyriaDamascus34
TurkeyBote5
TurkeyBote148
TurkeyDiyarbakir1
TurkeyDiyarbakir276
TurkeyDiyarbakir34
TurkeyDiyarbakir563
TurkeyDiyarbakir640
TurkeyDiyarbakir717
TurkeyDiyarbakir8198
TurkeyDiyarbakir10259
TurkeyDiyarbakir1318
TurkeyDiyarbakir1910
TurkeyDiyarbakir206
TurkeyDiyarbakir2285
TurkeyDiyarbakir233
TurkeyDiyarbakir2536
TurkeyDiyarbakir2732
TurkeyDiyarbakir301
TurkeyDiyarbakir333
TurkeyDiyarbakir35153
TurkeyDiyarbakir366
TurkeyDiyarbakir37
TurkeyDiyarbakir4135
TurkeyDiyarbakir49
TurkeyDiyarbakir678
TurkeyDiyarbakir7047
TurkeyDiyarbakir774
TurkeyDiyarbakir78268
TurkeyDiyarbakir10130
TurkeyDiyarbakir102146
TurkeyDiyarbakir1575
TurkeyDiyarbakir4383196
TurkeyDiyarbakir43832343
TurkeyDiyarbakir438335
TurkeyDiyarbakir438689
TurkeyDiyarbakir30
TurkeyDiyarbakir161
TurkeyHah278
TurkeyIstanbul4336
TurkeyIstanbul7261
TurkeyIstanbul45
TurkeyIstanbul51
TurkeyIstanbul2
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)112
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)24
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4533
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)23944
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4383619
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)438376
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)43862229
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)438767
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)43878115
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4387974
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)438806
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)43884259
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4392212
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)439233
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4392814
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4393919
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4398823
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4399018
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)4401337
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)30
TurkeyMardinDayr Za‘farān (Monastery)174
TurkeyMardin7437
TurkeyMardin258265
TurkeyMardin271334
TurkeyMardin2819
TurkeyMardin34825
TurkeyMardin40492
TurkeyMardin55220
TurkeyMardin55395
TurkeyMardin559195
TurkeyMidyatAbdulleh4336
TurkeyMidyatAbdulleh828
TurkeyMidyatAbdulleh10
TurkeyMidyatAbdulleh11-II 66
TurkeyMidyatAbdulleh11-III 26
TurkeyMidyatAbdullehSyr 1 A 84
TurkeyMidyatAbdullehSyr 1 B 170
TurkeyMidyatAbdullehSyr 1 C 168
TurkeyMidyatAbdullehSyr 1 G 302
TurkeyMidyatAbdullehSyr 12 36
TurkeyMidyatAbdullehSyr 13 63
TurkeyMidyatAbdullehSyr 14 8
TurkeyMidyatAbdulleh Gulce937
TurkeyMidyatDayro d-Mor Gabriel34
TurkeyMidyatDayro d-Mor Gabriel6
TurkeyMidyatDayro d-Mor Gabriel171
TurkeyMidyatDayro d-Mor Gabriel134
TurkeyMidyatDayro d-Mor Gabriel130
TurkeyMidyatDayro d-Mor Gabriel19
TurkeyMidyatDayro d-Mor Gabriel51
TurkeyMidyatDayro d-Mor Gabriel210
TurkeyMidyatGulce 11-I 258
TurkeyMidyatGulce Syr 3
TurkeyMidyatGulce Syriac 101 93
TurkeyMidyatGulce Syriac A 15
TurkeyMidyatGulce 39
TurkeyMidyatGulce 11
TurkeyMidyatGulce 21
TurkeyMidyatGulce 10
TurkeyMidyatGulce 45
TurkeyMidyatGulce 183
TurkeyMidyatGulce 38
TurkeyMidyatGulce 14
TurkeyMidyatHori Malki554
TurkeyMidyatKhori MalkiSyr 16 2
TurkeyMidyatKhori MalkiSyr 8/1 12
TurkeyMidyatKhori MalkiSyr 8/2 24
TurkeyMidyatKhori MalkiSyr 9 13
TurkeyMidyatOrth Bishopric 137
TurkeyTur AbdinChurches in Enhil4217
TurkeyTur AbdinChurches in Enhil228
TurkeyTur AbdinChurches in EnhilQuarto 81
TurkeyTur AbdinChurches in Enhil9
UnknownUnknownUnknownMs A 52
UnknownUnknownUnknownMs B 35
UnknownUnknownUnknownMs C 35
UnknownUnknownUnknownMs D 7
UnknownUnknownUnknownMs E 1
    Sharfeh manuscript 83 Sharfeh manuscript 83, from Sharfeh, Lebanon. Spread includes text from Hymns on the Crucifixion by Ephrem of Nisibis.

    During his career, Arthur Vööbus (1909-2005), scholar, researcher, and Lutheran minister, made more than 40 separate trips to the Middle East, visiting such places as St. Mark's Monastery in Jerusalem; the Monastery of Sharfeh near Harissa in Lebanon; the Syrian Orthodox Patriarchate of Damascus; the Chaldean Patriarchate in Baghdad; the monastery of Mar Mattai near Mosul; and the Church of the Forty Martyrs in Mardin, Turkey. HMML later digitized manuscripts at some of these sites. During these travels, he amassed a collection of manuscript photographs on film, larger than any other collection of Syriac manuscript images before the advent of digital imaging. The dates of most of these trips, and the precise span of time they represent, are imperfectly documented. However, Vööbus placed special importance on his serendipitous encounter with Archbishop Philoxenus Yuhanon Dolabani at the Church of the Forty Martyrs in June 1964. With more than 25,000 images, the collection is enormous, considering the technology and the circumstances of the photography, and is aligned with HMML’s goal of highlighting manuscript collections that remained in their countries of origin after the museum sweeps of the modern age.

    Collection History

    • 1979 The collection moves from Vööbus’ home to the newly founded Institute of Syriac Manuscript Studies, located in the JKM Library at the Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago (LSTC).
    • 2005 LSCT enters into a contract with the Oriental Institute at the University of Chicago to digitize the Vööbus films and retain rights to publish their contents, while LSTC retains ownership of the films and the images derived from them. Between 2005 and 2016, the Oriental Institute project, headed by Stuart Creason, digitizes about one-third of the collection and produces cataloging metadata for many of the manuscripts.
    • 2016 Due to financial constraints, the LSTC enters into a new agreement with HMML and the entire collection is transferred and stored in HMML's microfilm vault. HMML undertakes responsibility for the continued digitization of the films and the hosting of the images. Stuart Creason subsequently transfers to HMML the digital images and metadata produced by the Oriental Institute.
    • 2018 HMML's scanning of the films begins and is ongoing.
    "How did I conceive the idea to become engaged in exploration work in search for unknown manuscripts in the Orient? I had no interest in adventures as such, much less in travelling; but all was prompted by my various extensive research projects, which compelled me to search for new pathways and open up new plateaus. Thus, against the assurances that in the field of Syriac literature, all the records are in the great libraries in Rome, London, Paris and Berlin, I left the axiom for others and wanted to look myself into the actual situation." – Arthur Vööbus, "On the Pathways of the Syrian Orient in Pursuit of Manuscript Treasures" (1982), 5.

    About Arthur Vööbus

    Arthur Vööbus Arthur Vööbus

    A native of Vara, Estonia, Arthur Vööbus received a classical education and went on to study theology at the University of Tartu, which now houses the Arthur Vööbus Centre for Near Eastern Studies. Despite being forced to flee to Germany in 1940, he returned to Estonia to obtain his PhD at the University of Tartu in 1943, where he later became an assistant professor. Forced to flee a second time to Germany in 1944, he eventually obtained a post as associate professor of Ancient Church History at the Baltic University near Hamburg, Germany (1946-1948). Vööbus immigrated to the United States in 1948, and became chair of New Testament and Early Church History at the Lutheran Seminary in Chicago (now Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago). He retained this post for the remainder of his career, until his retirement in 1977. A prolific author with more than 300 publications, his areas of research included early Syriac Bible versions, the Bible commentaries of Dionysios bar Salibi, the West Syriac synodicon, the history of educational institutions (especially the school of Nisibis), the homilies of Jacob of Serugh, and the works of Moshe bar Kepha. Vööbus was a pioneer of Syriac manuscript studies who dedicated much of his life to exploring and documenting manuscript collections in the Middle East, which were largely unknown at that time.